Ruth Hadley MISHAA
Clinical Audiologist & Hearing Therapist

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
This privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Kinsale Hearing, communications between you and us as a business.

WHO ARE WE?
When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) we are referring to Kinsale Hearing. Kinsale Hearing is based in Kinsale, Ireland and has a registered office at Kinsale Health & Wellbeing Centre, Emmet Pl. Co. Cork P17 H589

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED
When you visit our websites, get in contact with the business or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following: Information you provide to us directly : When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/ or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. This could include but is not limited to asking you for your contact information when you fill out a contact form on the
website, when you make a support request to our team in relation to your website, when you apply for a job or a placement with Kinsale Hearing, or when you sign up to our newsletter on the site. You are not required to provide us with personal information however this may prevent us from providing our products and services to you.

Website Forms : Kinsale Hearing is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. By submitting a form on this website, you consent to us contacting you for this purpose only. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by reaching out to info@kinsalehearing.ie

Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automaticallywhen you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We  also collect anonymous analytical information about the pages you visit on our website, how you interact with our website, and where you were referred from to reach our website. This  allows us to better understand how our website is performing and allows us to improve our website in the future. Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:
• to perform a contract with you, or
• where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or
• in accordance with a legal obligation, or
• where we have your consent.
If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you. If you’re someone who doesn’t have a relationship with us, but believe that a Client of ours has entered your personal data into websites we host or services we provide, you’ll need to contact that Client for any questions you have about your personal data (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that the user delete, your personal data).

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA
We use your personal data provide you with information and services you’ve requested from us and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:
To communicate with you, which may include:
• providing you with information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to send to you
• operational communications, like changes to our websites and services, your websites and services, billing and accounting, project management, security updates and notices, or data protection issues
• marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences
• asking you for feedback.
• To support you, which may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites or services we provide, whether by email, phone or otherwise.
• To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones where by tracking and monitoring your use of websites and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our websites and services so that we can optimise your user experience and provide you with more efficient tools.
• To protect our websites and infrastructure so that we can detect and prevent any malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly.
• To market to you where in addition to sending you marketing communications, we may also use your personal data to display targeted advertising to you online – through our own websites and services or through third party websites and their platforms.
• To analyse, aggregate and report, where we may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share with third parties.

HOW WE CAN SHARE YOUR DATA
• There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:
• third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you
• Approved Processors and Sub-Processors of Kinsale Hearing where there are adequate technical, organisational and legal safeguards in place, along with appropriate legal bases to protect this sharing of data
• regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
• other people where we have your consent.

We do not distribute, share or sell your personal data with any other services or third parties for their own use, and we do not share your information with third parties without your prior knowledge and consent. Further information about the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data can be
provided upon request at the contact information below.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
While we endeavour to only store and process data inside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however from time to time we may be required to transfer your data outside of the EEA for processing. Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to
countries that have been identified as providing adequate legal protection for EEA data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data – i.e., by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by
ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?
Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens. Information shared between your browser and our site is encrypted and secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL/HTTPS) technologies, which creates a secure and encrypted medium of data transfer between your browser and our servers and adds a layer of security to prevent malicious attackers obtaining your personal data. We also employ standard industry operating procedures and internal policies to ensure that your data remains secure, and continually monitor and improve the security of all hosting and storage infrastructure we use to store data.

RETENTION
The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested, for HR and Recruitment purposes, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).
We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

YOUR RIGHTS
As it is your personal data that we may hold, you have a number of rights over this data. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time by simply following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to info@kinsalehearing.ie
Some of your rights over your personal data include:
• Right to Basic Information and Transparent Communication (about the personal data we hold about you)
• Right of Access (the personal data we hold about you)
• Right to Withdraw Consent
• Right of Rectification
• Right to Erasure (the “right to be forgotten”)
• Right to Restrict Processing
• Right to Data Portability
• Right to Object
• Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@kinsaehearing.ie or by communicating to us via post at Kinsale Hearing, Kinsale Health & Wellbeing Centre, Emmet Pl. Co. Cork P17 H589 If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to info@kinsalehearing.ie
We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority who will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint. The Irish DPA is the Data Protection Commissioner and their office can be contacted as follows
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have a question, query or concern regarding data protection, our websites, or our services please don’t hesitate to get in touch and we would be happy to help. This can be done by email by sending your question to info@kinsalehearing.ie where a member of our team will be in touch, or alternatively by post by sending any correspondence to Kinsale Hearing, Kinsale Health & Wellbeing Centre, Emmet Pl. Co. Cork P17 H589

COOKIE POLICY
WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY USED?
A cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit one of our websites. We, and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers, may use a few different types of cookies. Some are persistent cookies (cookies that remain on your  hard drive for an extended period of time) and some are session ID cookies (cookies that expire when you close your browser). We also use other tracking technologies. These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our websites.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
They help us to operate our websites and services, enhance and customise your experience across our websites and services, perform analytics and deliver advertising and marketing that’s relevant to you. There are also cookies set by third parties across our websites and services. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through our websites and services, such as advertising, interactive content and analytics. They also enable us to use advertising networks to manage our advertising on other websites.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

exp_stashid This cookie protects against Cross Site Request Forgery
(CSRF)
_gcl_au Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with
advertisement efficiency across websites using their
services. The main purpose of this cookie is: Targeting/
Advertising
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal
Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more
commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to
distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly
generated number as a client identifier. It is included in
each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor,
session and campaign data for the sites analytics
reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years,
although this is customisable by website owners. The
main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
Exp_tracker These cookies are set by our content management
system upon arrival to our site. They are not used by
Matheson for any specific purpose. Some of these
cookies are deleted when a user closes their browser,
the others have a variable expiry date.
collect_chat_page_lo
ad
Collect.chat helps you to build Conversational Interfaces
for websites. There is no coding and no AI. You just
design the conversational flow and add the bot interface
to the site.
exp_last_visit This cookie name is associated with the website content
management system Expression Engine. Most likely to
do with tracking or recoding visitor activity. The main
purpose of this cookie is: Performance
exp_last_activity This cookie name is associated with the website content
management system Expression Engine. Most likely to
do with tracking or recoding visitor activity. The main
purpose of this cookie is: Performance
exp_csrf_token This cookie is used by Cloudflare to identify trusted web
traffic. The main purpose of this cookie is: Strictly
Necessary
eucookielaw GDPR cookie compliance is achieved on websites
through cookie banners that allow users to select and
accept certain cookies for activation rather than others,
when visiting a site.
PHPSESSID The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables
websites to store serialised state data. It is used to
establish a user session and to pass state data via a
temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a
session cookie. (expires when you close your browser)
exp_csrf_token CSRF token (if not already generated for session), stores
it against the user session and outputs it to a header.
User submits form (token is sent via hidden field). Server
checks hidden field matches session stored token
intercom-sessiona7688rc1 Identifier for each unique browser session. This session
cookie is refreshed on each successful logged-in ping,
extending it to 1 week from that moment. This user can
access their conversations and have data communicated
on logged out pages for 1 week, as long as the session
isn’t intentionally terminated which usually happens on
logout.
intercom-id-a7688rc1 Anonymous visitor identifier cookie. As people visit your
site they get this cookie.
exp_stashid ExpressionEngine Cookie - Used to successfully redirect
users after form submissions
_gid _gid cookie is responsible for tracking user behaviour. It
expires after 24 hours of inactivity. The contents of this
cookie are also very similar to _ga cookie, and it contains
4 types of information
_dc_gtm_UA-736144
61-1
gid cookie is responsible for tracking user behaviour. It
expires after 24 hours of inactivity. The contents of this
cookie are also very similar to _ga cookie, and it contains
4 types of information
_dc_gtm_UA-736144
61-1
Cookie is placed by Google Analytics to store number of
service requests.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL COOKIES?
You can accept or reject cookies by amending your web browser controls. Because they’re important, our websites and services might not work like they’re supposed to, and in some cases, might not work at all, if you decide to reject our cookies. Most advertising networks also offer you the option to opt out of targeted advertising. For more info, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.
You can manage your cookie settings by following your browser's instructions. Here are some links that might be of assistance:
• Google Chrome - https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?
co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en
• Microsoft Internet Explorer - https://support.microsoft.com/en-nz/help/17442/win...
• Mozilla Firefox - https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-di...
• Safari - https://support.apple.com/en-nz/guide/safari/manag...